Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

CU Rugby started a Womens Rugby team in 2015. Join them in 2016 for even bigger and better things.

Show me »

Junior Rugby

Junior Rugby is open to both boys and girls, with the Goats fielding teams from Under 6 to Under 10.

Show me »

Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Rockingham1616008591197401478
2Southern Lions1612315751773981060
3Mandurah1610516282863421052
4Swan Suburbs169703693654743
5Curtin Rugby1687134730839842
6Perth Irish164111254524-270523
7ARKs163130194792-598113
8Bunbury13013078658-58000
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Southern Lions1613304091932161062
2Mandurah161330388155233961
3Rockingham1611503631472161155
4Curtin Rugby161060324205119848
5ARKs16790241273-32634
6Bunbury165110265411-146525
7Perth Irish165110195401-206424
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Kwinana141220399753241058
2Cottesloe141130328100228852
3Southern Lions141040288174114949
4Curtin Rugby14680181285-104428
5University143110140357-217315
6Associates33001012972214
7Palmyra30301481-6700
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo151500544325121373
2Kalamunda1512304461193271260
3Cottesloe151320383127256759
4Southern Lions15861401267134943
5Palmyra15870501276225941
6Perth-Bayswater15780362173189836
7ARKs1568135434113733
8Swan Suburbs15312086752-666214
9Curtin Rugby15213093708-615311
picture unavailable
28 Jul - The following Goats are approaching a milestone!!
Rhys Edwards(49), Shane Stewart(49), Alan Faulkner(148), Adam Sun(48), Arturo "Stan" Goggin(47), Brendan Fleming(47), Philip Whittington(47)
picture unavailable
19 Jul - Curtin University Rugby updated their cover photo.
picture unavailable
19 Jul - Any Old Boys interested in a game of ruggers come August? What would be better than teachin' those young'uns the art of rugby from "the good ol days"? Game: 3pm, 28th August. Benefits: guest players Steve Hoiles, 16 test Wallaby and Patrick Phibbs, Brumbies & Leicester champion scrum-half. Food and drinks also available after the game! Playing Gear: the kit can be purchased online. Please note - LAST ORDERS FOR THE 2016 KIT WILL BE TAKEN ON FRIDAY 22nd JULY - http://vaydasport.com/product-category/team-portal/aquinas-old-boys-rugby-2016/ GET INVOLVED!
picture unavailable
18 Jul - Curtin University Rugby added an event.
picture unavailable
10 Jul - Any 'Old Boys' interested in a game come August? You know you want too! What would be better than teaching the youngins' the art of rugby from "the good old days". If interested get in touch!
picture unavailable
8 Jul - Rod Ward: Hi All Curtin Uni Senior Men, ARKS welcomes you to John Dunn Oval on Saturday 9th July 2016 for Championship Rugby. Match Details: U10's ARKS V Southern Lions Kick-off at 1.00pm Championship B Grade ARKS V Curtin University Kick-off at 1.50pm Championship A Grade ARKS V Curtin University Kick-off at 3.20pm Alcohol. Think Again. Women's ARKS V Palmyra Kick-off at 4.50pm We will be having match presentations after the match at around 5.30pm for both men's grades, followed by a players dinner for all players and team management. The bar and canteen will be open from midday. Please note that ARKS is a licensed premises and NO BYO is allowed. Thank you for supporting our club. Should you need any assistance on match day, please do not hesitate to contact me directly on 0449 549 075. We look forward to seeing you all there on Saturday. Rod Ward President ARKS Rugby Union Football Club
picture unavailable
7 Jul - Curtin University Rugby updated their cover photo.
picture unavailable
7 Jul - This weekend is the 3rd annual Belt Up Round of rugby supported by the Insurance Commission of WA. The Belt Up campaign aims to increase public awareness about the prevention of injuries from motor vehicle accidents by wearing seat belts. Whether driving to games, training, work or "down the road", always remember to #Beltup #staysafe
picture unavailable
5 Jul - Derrin Rodriguez: Any old boys keen for a run?
picture unavailable
30 Jun - Derrin Rodriguez: Beer & Pizza night tonight! Buy a beer and get some Pizza provided by the Knackered Goats. Please give us an indication at the start of training who will partake so we can order appropriately.
picture unavailable
29 Jun - Guys and Girls - it may be bucketing down but days like these are what seperate the great from the average. Despite the rain, the coaches will still be at training tonight, so let's get there too #goats
picture unavailable
25 Jun - THE BANGER REPORT #3 "Unfortunately we lost our game against Sydney earlier today. It was a tough game and a tough loss. Nevertheless, we're now gearing up to play for third tomorrow." Thanks to everyone that has sent their support through facebook. No doubt it's been top class competition over there, evident in some close scorecards. Well done Kristin and the rest of the team. Good luck for tomorrow!
picture unavailable
24 Jun - THE BANGER REPORT #2: "We won our second game 10-0 against the defense force. We all played well and brought out our mongrol attitude which we need to continue into tomorrows game against Sydney who is the top team. Overall we're pumped and happy with the wins!" Keep it going Ladies! Send through your support to Kristin and the mighty Womens WA team in a comment below.
picture unavailable
24 Jun - "THE BANGER REPORT": The Womens WA Rugby team had a hard fought battle against the Victorian side this morning. Fortunately, WA came out victorious, scoring 3 meat pies to nil. Another game is scheduled later today against the Defence Force team. Stay tuned.
picture unavailable
21 Jun - The Alcohol. Think Again Women’s Western Force Team received their jerseys this evening ahead of the National Championships to held in Sydney from 24-26 of June. One of those recipients was none other than Curtin Rugby Women's Captain, Kristin 'Bangers' Fairbairn - now starting lock for the Women's state team. From all at Goat HQ, congratulations on your fantastic achievement Kristen! Be sure to check in here for updates on how the Women’s Western Force Team performs later in the month. Love, Goat 2.0
picture unavailable
20 Jun - 1 Week to go Folks so get them rehearsals in!! Goatest Show on Earth! #goatsgottalent
picture unavailable
17 Jun - Word on the street is we will be seeing a prop forward doing rhythmic gymnastics....can't wait! Goats got Talent - next Saturday 7 pm - be there!!! #goatsgottalent
picture unavailable
15 Jun - Great news Goats, the Juniors Goats have some special guest coaches tomorrow in Western Force strongman Guy Millar and Ex Springbok and Force fly half Peter Grant coming down to lend a hand! Awesome stuff. Get down to Goatland at 5 pm to get involved and say Gday!
picture unavailable
13 Jun - Curtin University Rugby added an event.
picture unavailable
13 Jun - The Goatest show on Earth! Oh yes, it's Goats got Talent time!!
picture unavailable
11 Jun - Rhys Edwards: Good to see Jonathan Mackie suit up today and back in action. Plus a 52-17 win. #goatlife
picture unavailable
8 Jun - Bunbury Barbarians Junior Rugby Union Club: This weekend is the 3rd annual Belt Up Round of rugby supported by the Insurance Commission of WA. The Belt Up campaign aims to increase public awareness about the prevention of injuries from motor vehicle accidents by wearing seat belts. #BeltUp Rugby. Our senior Barbarians play Curtain B's at 1.50pm and A's at 3.20pm, Curtin University Rugby Edinburgh Oval, Manning.
picture unavailable
3 Jun - Curtin Rugby Womens Team. Tough as they come. Always looking for new players. Have you got what it takes?
picture unavailable
3 Jun - Get along to Kingsway tomorrow to watch some epic Womens Rugby action when the WA State Womens Team featuring our very own Kristin 'Banger' Fairbairn take on Wanneroo. Go the Goat!
picture unavailable
28 May - Rhys Edwards: Two wins at the Perth Irish Rfc boys get in!
picture unavailable
27 May - Here's another Club profile / get to know your Goat! This person is known for a cheerful smile, extensive chat game and for hiding large shelled animals under his shirt (aka turtle gut). He's also known (more importantly) for his love of the game, his club and his family. 1. Full name: "Marthinus Gerhardus Slabber" (bloody great name Marty!) 2. Years of service for the Goats. "10 years since 2004 (had 2 years off)". 3. What do you think you were in a past life and why? "A Goat of course!" 4. Fondest memory of Rugby Union (playing and/or watching)? "Ah man too many to choose from! There's been epic bus trips, international Goats tours (the first Manila trip was legendary), Grand final wins (seniors and in juniors), playing state rugby as a junior, Goats Got Talent nights, anything involving Steve DeMeilion... But I guess the fondest one was way back in u/12's. I managed to break through the opposition backline, step several players and then sprint 50m to score as I got tackled on the line. We won the game and I got completely mobbed by the whole team. As a kid that really seals in rugby as a passion for life." 5. Most embarrassing memory of Rugby Union (playing)? "Never had one 😉". (How good is Marty's full name?) 6. What are you renowned for on the Rugby field? "Handy player, can play anywhere, great kicker who never gets to kick and I don't mind a speech. Some say I carry around a turtle but I don't know what that's about." ("loves a speech"...this bloke would talk during a funeral in a movie theatre!) 7. What is it that you enjoy most about the Goats? "Just the type of people this club attracts, all great blokes and girls from just about every where in the world and all just playing for the love of it which makes for a awesome and fun culture. Plus we are called the Goats, that should be reason enough!" 8. What are you expecting from / looking for from your teams in 2016? "Hopefully winning another couple of premierships, seeing the girls team get a few wins, making some more great friends and winning Goats got Talent!"

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2016 - GO THE GOAT