Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

CU Rugby started a Womens Rugby team in 2015. Join them in 2016 for even bigger and better things.

Show me »

Junior Rugby

Junior Rugby is open to both boys and girls, with the Goats fielding teams from Under 6 to Under 10.

Show me »

Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Rockingham1212006971005971058
2Southern Lions121020490105385949
3Mandurah12840478208270840
4Curtin Rugby1275026020456735
5Swan Suburbs1275030025446634
6Perth Irish122100163473-310311
7ARKs122100145634-48908
8Bunbury12012078633-55500
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Mandurah121200328115213654
2Southern Lions12930323170153844
3Rockingham12840282108174941
4Curtin Rugby12840276133143739
5Bunbury12480199319-120420
6ARKs12480150213-63319
7Perth Irish12390135335-200315
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Kwinana1091029246246844
2Cottesloe1073022681145634
3Southern Lions1073020013565634
4Curtin Rugby10550156183-27323
5Associates33001012972214
6University1028090274-184210
7Palmyra30301481-6700
Season 2016
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo11110039025365953
2Cottesloe11101031890228545
3Kalamunda1192036889279844
4Palmyra11650356233123630
5Southern Lions1155128422559628
6Perth-Bayswater11560289122167727
7ARKs11371238289-51418
8Swan Suburbs1138079542-463214
9Curtin Rugby1129078510-432311
picture unavailable
1 Jul - The following Goats are approaching a milestone!!
Nathan Hewett(49), Shane Stewart(49)
picture unavailable
30 Jun - Derrin Rodriguez: Beer & Pizza night tonight! Buy a beer and get some Pizza provided by the Knackered Goats. Please give us an indication at the start of training who will partake so we can order appropriately.
picture unavailable
29 Jun - Guys and Girls - it may be bucketing down but days like these are what seperate the great from the average. Despite the rain, the coaches will still be at training tonight, so let's get there too #goats
picture unavailable
25 Jun - THE BANGER REPORT #3 "Unfortunately we lost our game against Sydney earlier today. It was a tough game and a tough loss. Nevertheless, we're now gearing up to play for third tomorrow." Thanks to everyone that has sent their support through facebook. No doubt it's been top class competition over there, evident in some close scorecards. Well done Kristin and the rest of the team. Good luck for tomorrow!
picture unavailable
24 Jun - THE BANGER REPORT #2: "We won our second game 10-0 against the defense force. We all played well and brought out our mongrol attitude which we need to continue into tomorrows game against Sydney who is the top team. Overall we're pumped and happy with the wins!" Keep it going Ladies! Send through your support to Kristin and the mighty Womens WA team in a comment below.
picture unavailable
24 Jun - "THE BANGER REPORT": The Womens WA Rugby team had a hard fought battle against the Victorian side this morning. Fortunately, WA came out victorious, scoring 3 meat pies to nil. Another game is scheduled later today against the Defence Force team. Stay tuned.
picture unavailable
21 Jun - The Alcohol. Think Again Women’s Western Force Team received their jerseys this evening ahead of the National Championships to held in Sydney from 24-26 of June. One of those recipients was none other than Curtin Rugby Women's Captain, Kristin 'Bangers' Fairbairn - now starting lock for the Women's state team. From all at Goat HQ, congratulations on your fantastic achievement Kristen! Be sure to check in here for updates on how the Women’s Western Force Team performs later in the month. Love, Goat 2.0
picture unavailable
20 Jun - 1 Week to go Folks so get them rehearsals in!! Goatest Show on Earth! #goatsgottalent
picture unavailable
17 Jun - Word on the street is we will be seeing a prop forward doing rhythmic gymnastics....can't wait! Goats got Talent - next Saturday 7 pm - be there!!! #goatsgottalent
picture unavailable
15 Jun - Great news Goats, the Juniors Goats have some special guest coaches tomorrow in Western Force strongman Guy Millar and Ex Springbok and Force fly half Peter Grant coming down to lend a hand! Awesome stuff. Get down to Goatland at 5 pm to get involved and say Gday!
picture unavailable
13 Jun - Curtin University Rugby added an event.
picture unavailable
13 Jun - The Goatest show on Earth! Oh yes, it's Goats got Talent time!!
picture unavailable
11 Jun - Rhys Edwards: Good to see Jonathan Mackie suit up today and back in action. Plus a 52-17 win. #goatlife
picture unavailable
8 Jun - Bunbury Barbarians Junior Rugby Union Club: This weekend is the 3rd annual Belt Up Round of rugby supported by the Insurance Commission of WA. The Belt Up campaign aims to increase public awareness about the prevention of injuries from motor vehicle accidents by wearing seat belts. #BeltUp Rugby. Our senior Barbarians play Curtain B's at 1.50pm and A's at 3.20pm, Curtin University Rugby Edinburgh Oval, Manning.
picture unavailable
3 Jun - Curtin Rugby Womens Team. Tough as they come. Always looking for new players. Have you got what it takes?
picture unavailable
3 Jun - Get along to Kingsway tomorrow to watch some epic Womens Rugby action when the WA State Womens Team featuring our very own Kristin 'Banger' Fairbairn take on Wanneroo. Go the Goat!
picture unavailable
28 May - Rhys Edwards: Two wins at the Perth Irish Rfc boys get in!
picture unavailable
27 May - Here's another Club profile / get to know your Goat! This person is known for a cheerful smile, extensive chat game and for hiding large shelled animals under his shirt (aka turtle gut). He's also known (more importantly) for his love of the game, his club and his family. 1. Full name: "Marthinus Gerhardus Slabber" (bloody great name Marty!) 2. Years of service for the Goats. "10 years since 2004 (had 2 years off)". 3. What do you think you were in a past life and why? "A Goat of course!" 4. Fondest memory of Rugby Union (playing and/or watching)? "Ah man too many to choose from! There's been epic bus trips, international Goats tours (the first Manila trip was legendary), Grand final wins (seniors and in juniors), playing state rugby as a junior, Goats Got Talent nights, anything involving Steve DeMeilion... But I guess the fondest one was way back in u/12's. I managed to break through the opposition backline, step several players and then sprint 50m to score as I got tackled on the line. We won the game and I got completely mobbed by the whole team. As a kid that really seals in rugby as a passion for life." 5. Most embarrassing memory of Rugby Union (playing)? "Never had one 😉". (How good is Marty's full name?) 6. What are you renowned for on the Rugby field? "Handy player, can play anywhere, great kicker who never gets to kick and I don't mind a speech. Some say I carry around a turtle but I don't know what that's about." ("loves a speech"...this bloke would talk during a funeral in a movie theatre!) 7. What is it that you enjoy most about the Goats? "Just the type of people this club attracts, all great blokes and girls from just about every where in the world and all just playing for the love of it which makes for a awesome and fun culture. Plus we are called the Goats, that should be reason enough!" 8. What are you expecting from / looking for from your teams in 2016? "Hopefully winning another couple of premierships, seeing the girls team get a few wins, making some more great friends and winning Goats got Talent!"
picture unavailable
20 May - Jonathan Logie: If anyone needs a lift tomo I'll be heading from roleystone area in the hills.
picture unavailable
20 May - We've been saying it all along! 😉 https://www.facebook.com/jncm79/posts/10153823587659331
picture unavailable
19 May - Goats! It's "fees week"! As it's week 8 of the competition, all senior player fees for registration are now due for those players on a payment plan. It's also Thursday so training is on this evening as well. Talk is that everyone will be there...don't be one of the few that doesn't come (***insert guilt trip*** / you should be there anyway)... http://lm.facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.curugby.com.au%2FRegister&h=JAQFiOM15&enc=AZMcS2zsvU0EavxaACjR82BvnFtpquERmnsgLdM60kNJlfOaJ_atGlEK1fx3NwBA8Fqye4X0oD83VLfX65N4DCU-G6G1l_RDY5gX02DdvwyxFouVxgIsaYFoquxj0-DU71bmdWdB6I-0Za6DdIh_fHks6XGJFiY5GabWdctlIpBq-YlhJb_vpvtKZh_s8bEo6Rw&s=1
picture unavailable
18 May - Seniors get along to help our juniors out! One club, one Goat!
picture unavailable
15 May - Timmy Pocock: Inspirational words from El Presidentè...everyone gave their all for Jezza, a great weekend for the Club!!
picture unavailable
14 May - Make sure you get down at 12 today to cheer Jeremey on for his 400th game!! https://www.facebook.com/1133772066664725/photos/a.1148022055239726.1073741828.1133772066664725/1177716762270255/?type=3
picture unavailable
13 May - Hi all, please note the Curtin ladies v Pally game is now at Curtin tomorrow KO 1:10pm on Field 3. Get along to support your ladies!!!
picture unavailable
12 May - RugbyWA Community: Curtin University Rugby stalwart Jeremy 'Jezza' Camplin will notch up his 400th match for the club this Saturday! We spoke to the club legend ahead of the massive milestone; http://bit.ly/GoatsLegend400

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2016 - GO THE GOAT