Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

CU Rugby have joined forces with the Perth Irish to form the Curtin Irish Ladies team. It's taking off, so get on board!

Show me »

Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Nedlands181521670291379971
2Cottesloe1813415872783091165
3Wests-Scarborough181440671414257864
4Palmyra1812606213193021260
5University181170573381192852
6Associates1810805383891491050
7Kalamunda181080588475113949
8ARKs181080591610-19646
9Wanneroo18810043040723638
10Joondalup187110524506181038
11Coastal Cavaliers185130416490-74727
12Southern Lions186120409621-212226
13Perth-Bayswater183150394684-290315
14Curtin Rugby1811701321279-114704
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe181701855251604979
2Palmyra1814408273105171268
3Kalamunda1814407683164521268
4Wests-Scarborough1813505362782581264
5Coastal Cavaliers1812607583613971058
6Nedlands181161557310247854
7Joondalup18990572419153743
8Southern Lions18990638524114743
9Associates187110387432-45735
10University18711048547510533
11Perth-Bayswater184122429662-233424
12Wanneroo185130359612-253424
13ARKs1821603701089-719311
14Curtin Rugby180180491551-150200
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1816117891806091480
2Nedlands1815307251815441474
3Joondalup1814317111435681472
4ARKs1814407813224591369
5Cottesloe181341525240285862
6Wests-Scarborough1810715663652011052
7Perth-Bayswater18108049742968545
8Coastal Cavaliers18711053343994937
9Southern Lions187110379493-114735
10Associates186120320475-155529
11University186120329536-207125
12Kalamunda184140353675-322420
13Palmyra182160198617-41919
14Curtin Rugby180180201631-161100
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1513205881024861264
2Kalamunda151221605915141262
3Cottesloe151041395153242951
4Curtin Rugby155100173647-474525
5ARKs14311082500-418315
picture unavailable
25 Aug - The following Goats are approaching a milestone!!
Richard Patterson-Hyde(48), Benjamin Williams(47), Sean Hollywood(47)
picture unavailable
24 Aug - Congrats to Swan Suburbs Rugby Union Football Club winning their grand final today! Thanks for this classic!!
picture unavailable
23 Aug - RSVP CLOSES IN FOUR DAYS! Get your tickets to next week’s awards night in before you miss out! Will John O’Reilly be as chuffed as he below when when you all vote for him as players player? You’ll have to be there to find out. Enjoy a great 3 course meal and a night to wrap up a momentous season for the goats! Here's what you need to know; WHERE: Perth Irish Club, Subiaco TIME: 6:30pm for a 7pm start DRESS CODE: Cocktail COST: $40 pp RSVP: 25th August Please make all payments directly to the club: Account Name: Curtin University Rugby Union Football Club Inc. BSB: 016 412 Account Number: 4507 49326 Ref: Awards19 your name Once paid, please screenshot your remittance and advise Richard (Buttercup) Patterson-Hyde of any dietary requirements or the goats social pages. Hurry as places are limited.
picture unavailable
23 Aug - How bloody good!!! 🌈PROUD TO ENTER SPORTING FIELD 🌈 Our fullback Leighton shared his story with Community News - Perth, and we could not be more proud of him! Check out the full article below. If you, or someone you know is interested in finding out more information about getting involved or supporting LGBTQI sport in Perth - head over to Perth Pride Sports Festival page. #PerthRams #GayPerth #GaySport #PrideInSport #PrideInRugby #PartOfMore #RugbyForAll
picture unavailable
22 Aug - 50th celebrations burst into song. Traditional Welsh rugby song.
picture unavailable
19 Aug - RSVP CLOSES IN ONE WEEK! Join us as we celebrate the season that was; our first return to premiership grade since 1978, the ladies making it through to the finals, a plethora of milestones and some notable nicknames and events throughout the year. Find out who won fairest and best, or most improved player. Awards will be presented throughout all grades as well as some special mentions throughout the night. Enjoy a great 3 course meal and a night to wrap up a momentous season for the goats! Here's what you need to know; WHERE: Perth Irish Club, Subiaco TIME: 6:30pm for a 7pm start DRESS CODE: Cocktail COST: $40 pp RSVP: 25th August Please make all payments directly to the club: Account Name: Curtin University Rugby Union Football Club Inc. BSB: 016 412 Account Number: 4507 49326 Ref: Awards19 your name Once paid, please screenshot your remittance and advise Richard (Buttercup) Patterson-Hyde of any dietary requirements or the goats social pages. Hurry as places are limited.
picture unavailable
18 Aug - Varsity Bar Waterford Round Wrap Up: Wanneroo Rugby Union Club were just too strong for our girls in yesterday’s semifinal. Great work to the girls for making their first ever finals appearance!! #50yearsagoat
picture unavailable
16 Aug - Curtin University Rugby added an event. 25 Going · 15 Interested
picture unavailable
16 Aug - Last chance to get your tickets for tomorrow night! Support grassroots rugby!!! It's August. That means there are only 2 weeks left to get your tickets to By The Horns at Connections Nightclub. Our boys have been rehearsing their stripteases for you, not to toot our own Horn, but it's all looking VERY hot. 🔥🔥🔥 #GetRammed
picture unavailable
15 Aug - A tradition as old as time itself! The old goats up against the young kids in a ‘friendly’ rugby game. Team mates get lined up, they may even score tries. Just know this game doesn’t count to any tally. But in true goat fashion it’s fun as hell! So get those boots out one last time this season! The rules are simple. Over 30 v Under 30 Age on the day dictates your team. Then gather together post game and have your say at the AGM. Want to be part of the committee or have a few ideas that you want to bring to the table? Stick around and let’s keep building this great club!! Saturday 14 September Curtin Uni Clubhouse 11am
picture unavailable
15 Aug - You've only got 10 days left to RSVP!! So join us as we celebrate the season that was; our first year in premiership grade, the ladies making it through to the finals, a plethora of milestones made and some notable nicknames and events throughout the year. Find out who won fairest and best, or most improved player. Awards will be presented throughout all grades as well as some special mentions throughout the night. Enjoy a great 3 course meal and a night to wrap up a momentous season for the goats! Here's what you need to know; WHERE: Perth Irish Club, Subiaco TIME: 6:30pm for a 7pm start DRESS CODE: Cocktail COST: $40 pp RSVP: 25th August Please make all payments directly to the club: Account Name: Curtin University Rugby Union Football Club Inc. BSB: 016 412 Account Number: 4507 49326 Ref: Awards19 your name Once paid, please screenshot your remittance and advise Richard (Buttercup) Patterson-Hyde of any dietary requirements. Hurry as places are limited. 71 Going · 26 Interested
picture unavailable
14 Aug - Here’s the schedule of games at Lark Hill this Saturday! Our Curtin Irish ladies are on at 1:50pm, but get down for a full day of great finals footy!! 🐐☘️🐐☘️🐐☘️ Perth Irish Rugby Club
picture unavailable
13 Aug - Curtin University Rugby updated their cover photo.
picture unavailable
13 Aug - Its game on this weekend Goats! Our Curtin Irish ladies team will be taking on Wanneroo Rugby Union Club down at Lark Hill Sporting Complex in their first semi-final!! Get down and show your support!! 🐐☘️🐐☘️🐐☘️ #50yearsagoat Perth Irish Rugby Club
picture unavailable
12 Aug - Awesome catching up with fellow All Black supporters last night. Ok and yes well done wallabies on terrific performance
picture unavailable
10 Aug - Get your tickets now!! 🔥⏰🎟 10 DAYS TO GO! 🎟⏰🔥 The count down is on for By The Horns at Connections Nightclub - come and join in the fun and #GetRammed Make sure to get your tickets now, this event will sell out!
picture unavailable
9 Aug - Get your tickets now!!! TGIF Ram Fam! 🥳 Have you got your tickets to By The Horns 2019 yet? Grab your tickets now and go in the draw to win a $100 Connections Nightclub bar card for the night 🙌 #GetRammed #TGIF #TitsOutForTheGals
picture unavailable
9 Aug - Hey guys, I’m just posting this again as it appears not everyone has seen it . The 50th, what a night!! Thank you so much for everyone who came, spoke, danced and celebrated everything Curtin Rugby last Saturday night!! It was a cracker of a night!! 🕺🎉🍻🥂 Thanks again to the Ice Man Brendan Fleming for doing a sterling job as MC! Well done mate!! Some of you may have noticed no sign of the promised scarfs, I apologise .... they were delayed in transit in Singapore.. but, the good news is they have arrived. For those interstate or overseas we will post them to you. For those in Perth I will bring them to Goats v Rams match at Curtin on August 31st. If you are in the Perth CBD, I have a few at my office so swing by the GPO building in Forrest Chase. Other than that, if you desperately want it earlier, you can swing past the Vayda office in Booragoon and pick yours up. Vayda contact link below. https://vaydasport.com/contact/ And lastly, if you didn’t make it to the 50th but would still like one, you can buy one for $20 each. There’s only 15 left for sale though so you need to hurry hurry! Ok, hope that helps. Thanks again for a great night ! Is Goat, is Good!🐐👍 Marty

picture unavailable
8 Aug - We’ve got a new (old) recruit!! All the way from the UK!! Club legend John Palfreyman just picking up his 50th Anniversary scarf this afternoon after flying all the way from the UK to attend last Saturday’s 50th dinner. What a legend!! Thanks again for making the trip John and have a safe flight home! 50YearsaGoat Goat for life!!
picture unavailable
7 Aug - Congratulations to our former goat, Dolores Hughes on making the Ulster Women’s Rugby team! You’ll do great things, good luck on your next rugby chapter Dolores!!! The Ulster Women’s squad, sponsored by Deloitte, has been named for the upcoming Inter-provincial Series. The Ulster Women will kick-off their campaign against Munster in Irish Independent Park, Cork, on Saturday 17th August. A week later the Ulster Women will host Leinster in City of Armagh. In t...

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2019 - GO THE GOAT