Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

Join the Womens Rugby team in 2020 for their 6th year going strong. Join the team!

Show me »

Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Nedlands181521670291379971
2Cottesloe1813415872783091165
3Wests-Scarborough181440671414257864
4Palmyra1812606213193021260
5University181170573381192852
6Associates1810805383891491050
7Kalamunda181080588475113949
8ARKs181080591610-19646
9Wanneroo18810043040723638
10Joondalup187110524506181038
11Coastal Cavaliers185130416490-74727
12Southern Lions186120409621-212226
13Perth-Bayswater183150394684-290315
14Curtin Rugby1811701321279-114704
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe181701855251604979
2Palmyra1814408273105171268
3Kalamunda1814407683164521268
4Wests-Scarborough1813505362782581264
5Coastal Cavaliers1812607583613971058
6Nedlands181161557310247854
7Joondalup18990572419153743
8Southern Lions18990638524114743
9Associates187110387432-45735
10University18711048547510533
11Perth-Bayswater184122429662-233424
12Wanneroo185130359612-253424
13ARKs1821603701089-719311
14Curtin Rugby180180491551-150200
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1816117891806091480
2Nedlands1815307251815441474
3Joondalup1814317111435681472
4ARKs1814407813224591369
5Cottesloe181341525240285862
6Wests-Scarborough1810715663652011052
7Perth-Bayswater18108049742968545
8Coastal Cavaliers18711053343994937
9Southern Lions187110379493-114735
10Associates186120320475-155529
11University186120329536-207125
12Kalamunda184140353675-322420
13Palmyra182160198617-41919
14Curtin Rugby180180201631-161100
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1513205881024861264
2Kalamunda151221605915141262
3Cottesloe151041395153242951
4Curtin Rugby155100173647-474525
5ARKs14311082500-418315
picture unavailable
30 Mar - Happy Birthday to the following Goats!!
Emma Doyle, Paul Mullins, Roger Garnett
picture unavailable
29 Mar - Today would’ve been round one of the FMG RugbyWA Community Premier Comp. 😢 Look after yourselves brother/sister goats, rams and the greater rugby community!
picture unavailable
27 Mar - We've set aside a handful of the 2020 kit and popped them up on the Vayda Sport webstore. If you're not playing this season and still wish to support the club, why not get your hands on some slick Goats merchandise! We've also got discounted 2020 singlets and long sleeve training tops for a limited time. Get your hands on one while you can. To all those who have registered. Your kit and requested sizes have been set aside. However to minimize the spread we will not be distributing them or allowing anyone to collect these from the club. Thank you for understanding. https://vaydasport.com/product-category/team-portal/cu-rugby/
picture unavailable
26 Mar - Keep the kids entertained with these colouring pages. They’ll look perfect on your fridges!
picture unavailable
25 Mar - COVID-19 PSA: Social Distancing Social distancing is important. Do your part and follow all state and national govt rules that have been put in place to protect us. As the isolation kicks in and our lives go into shut down, many of us will be affected financially and mentally. Without having the direct support of our rugby family, it’s going to get tough. It’s ok to not be ok, so please reach out if you need to. These organisations are well equipped to support you through these difficult times. Beyond Blue headspace Lifeline WA
picture unavailable
24 Mar - Awesome opportunity from our sponsors over at Mr Mattress If you're gunna be quarantined, do it in comfort. Get in touch with big Ben today!! Well, don't touch him, social distance is key. But call, email or slide into their DMs! It's a little crazy at the moment but we are keeping calm and extending our Show Special for this week by giving you 20% off your next mattress order! Doesn't matter if it's for your bedroom or caravan you'll get 20% OFF!!! To minimize your travel we can take your order over the phone or send us an email :) Ph: 9590 6187 sales@mister-mattress.com www.mister-mattress.com
picture unavailable
20 Mar - Huge news! Force playing back to playing some rugby against the super teams domestically. Australia's four Super Rugby teams and the Western Force are set to be part of a new domestic competition beginning next month.
picture unavailable
17 Mar - COVID-19 UPDATE Given the current state of affairs, Rugby Australia, together with all state governing bodies have unanimously decided to postpone all club rugby engagements until May 2 2020. This postponement extends to all club rugby activities including training, effective immediately. While there have been no confirmed cases within the Curtin Uni Rugby community and the wider RugbyWA community. It is within the best interest of our players, coaches and volunteers that we too follow the decision made by Rugby Australia and postpone all rugby activities at Curtin Uni Rugby until 2 May 2020. This also extends to include the first club event of the year, Tiki at Goatland event following what would have been Round One. From the RA Statement, “The group acknowledges that this decision is a more conservative approach than has currently been recommended by the Australian, State and Territory Governments. However, it has been made to provide clarity to the Rugby community in a challenging and disruptive time.” Last week the government placed a ban of 500 people or more at non-essential events, it is imperative to know that this situation is rapidly changing and requires liquid solutions to assist the curve of the spread and minimise the risk within our community. Hence why this decision does not refer to numbers at club events, this is an all encompassing decision regardless of attendance. We understand that this is disruptive to all the work that has been put in place for the 2020 season, but please keep in perspective that this postponement will only shorten a 18 round season by 3 rounds. We’re quite fortunate that April has 2 bye weeks scheduled and unlike Global Rapid Rugby, our season has not been suspended with no end date. Our competition will now reconvene on May 2 2020. As a club, we only know what has been made public by Rugby Australia. We will be transparent and will share any information that becomes available to us at the time and disperse within our playing group But if you do have any concerns and questions, please don’t hesitate to contact the committee or coaches. For any questions from the public and outside the playing group, please feel to send us a private message here on our social channels. Please practice good hygiene at all times regardless of the COVID-19 virus. https://australia.rugby/news/2020/03/16/statement-community-rugby?fbclid=IwAR1kyzNUceIOfDfbSVmRdu1zEVBjMgbVCrPIeUZUlE0h7QMtRWjIb4sqNuc
Today, following a meeting of the National Development Panel, Rugby Australia along with the State and Territory Member Unions have unanimously agreed to postpone all Community Rugby until the first week of May, effective immediately.
picture unavailable
15 Mar - You know the theme, but are you dressed and ready for it? Get your hands on a Curtin Uni Goats Hawaiian shirt from Vayda Sport!!! https://vaydasport.com/shop/cu-rugby-hawaiian-shirt/
22 Going · 27 Interested
picture unavailable
11 Mar - 🚨 🚨 NEW SIGNING🚨🚨 Get to know our latest signing, Alex. He arrived on Thursday and showed us his stylings in last week’s trial. Can’t wait to see more this weekend! Name: Alex Klewinghaus Position: Fullback/Wing Former Club: SC Neuenheim Favourite Player: Cheslin Kolbe What are you most looking forward to at the Goats this season? I’m definitely looking forward playing Southern Hemisphere rugby again in some dry weather. Really excited to help the club perform this season.
picture unavailable
11 Mar - Remember this simple song everytime you wash your hands. Then again after the games! 🟠⚫️
picture unavailable
10 Mar - Kit is starting to arrive!! Want to get your hands on it? Make sure you register! This is the only way you'll be able to receive kit to play this season. All players wanting to play this season (trial games included) must be registered to play. Included in your registration is your playing insurance, training tee, club polo, socks and shorts. Mens: $375 Mens Student: $300 Please make sure you select '1' for the adult or student option as you register, representing that you're only registering for one person. Link to rego instructions are in the comments below. Just like last season, you can pay in full or choose to pay in installments via ZipPay. Register here now: https://myaccount.rugby.com.au Thanks to Vayda Sport for all our kit!
picture unavailable
6 Mar - 🚨🚨🚨 NEW SIGNING 🚨🚨🚨 Meet Tomo, from the land of the rising sun, Tomo makes the move to Goatland in 2020 🇯🇵 ➡️ 🐐 Name: Tomoki Ogawa Position: Flanker, Lock Former Team: Akita Northern Bullets Favourite Player: Rodney Davis What are you looking forward to this year at the goats? I want to improve my quality of game and I also want to grow together with my new mates down at the goats
picture unavailable
6 Mar - 🚨🚨🚨 NEW SIGNINGS 🚨🚨🚨 Get to know our three newest recruits! L-R: Masi, Alex and Vau Name: Tom (Masi) Lua Position: 2,6 Former club: Northern Panthers Favourite player: Ardie Savea What are you looking forward to this year at the Goats? Joining a new brotherhood/family and playing in a new environment Name: Alex Tavita Position: Centre and Fullback Former Club: Massey Rugby Club Favourite Player: Damian Mckenzie What are you looking forward to this year at the Goats? I’m looking forward to meeting new people and putting that goat jersey on! Name: Vau Sialavai Position: No.8 Former Club: Northern Panthers Favourite Player: Ardie Savea What are you looking forward to this year at the Goats? I’m looking forward to meeting the CU family aswell as seeing what being part of the Goats is all about. Also just really keen to get into work and getting the job done on the field with the my new set of teammates. Watch them this weekend at Goatland against Joondalup in our first trial game for the year. Kickoff @ 2pm Welcome to the goat family boys!!
picture unavailable
5 Mar - Kicking off the 2020 season in style this weekend, join us! We're playing host to Joondalup Brothers RUFC at home for our first trial games ahead of the FMG Premiership Season. Thirds: 1pm kick-off Format - 2 x 20min halves Prems/Res: 2pm kick-off Format - 5 x 20min halves Then let's all get together at the Victoria Park Hotel to kick off the year ahead. All are welcome, so bring the kids, partners, wives, husbands and your tinder dates along. Enjoy good food, drinks and great goat company! 52 Went · 49 Interested
picture unavailable
4 Mar - Looking to get custom mouthguards for the season? We've got the team from GOB Smacked mouthguards coming down to training for custom fittings. Get in touch with Matt Stevens to confirm your timeslot for Thursday 12th March
picture unavailable
3 Mar - Curtin University Rugby added an event. 22 Going · 27 Interested
picture unavailable
3 Mar - 🏳️‍🌈🏳️‍🌈🏳️‍🌈 Great stuff from our boys at the Perth Rams RUFC representing inclusive rugby at Mardi Gras over the weekend!!! On that note: I've just noticed how the Brisbane Hustlers came up with their name! It's Beyonce! "diva is a female version of a hustla"
picture unavailable
29 Feb - Good luck to our very own Mr March and the rest of the DFES Firefighters rugby team competing in the Legacy 10s tonight. They'll be joined by other emergency teams at Perth Bayswater Rugby club from 6pm Get down and enjoy some Friday night footy.
picture unavailable
28 Feb - Good luck to all our Perth Rams RUFC brothers and sisters in Sydney for this year’s Mardi Gras parade!! RUGBY IS FOR EVERYBODY! 🌈🏉 ... #mardigras2020 #pride #diversity #gayrugby #igrugby #partofmore #inclusiverugby #rugbyforall #lgbtsports #prideinsport #gaysports #gayperth #perthsports #gaysydney #gaymelbourne #gaybrisbane #gayadelaide

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2020 - GO THE GOAT