Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

Join the Womens Rugby team in 2020 for their 6th year going strong. Join the team!

Show me »

Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Nedlands181521670291379971
2Cottesloe1813415872783091165
3Wests-Scarborough181440671414257864
4Palmyra1812606213193021260
5University181170573381192852
6Associates1810805383891491050
7Kalamunda181080588475113949
8ARKs181080591610-19646
9Wanneroo18810043040723638
10Joondalup187110524506181038
11Coastal Cavaliers185130416490-74727
12Southern Lions186120409621-212226
13Perth-Bayswater183150394684-290315
14Curtin Rugby1811701321279-114704
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe181701855251604979
2Palmyra1814408273105171268
3Kalamunda1814407683164521268
4Wests-Scarborough1813505362782581264
5Coastal Cavaliers1812607583613971058
6Nedlands181161557310247854
7Joondalup18990572419153743
8Southern Lions18990638524114743
9Associates187110387432-45735
10University18711048547510533
11Perth-Bayswater184122429662-233424
12Wanneroo185130359612-253424
13ARKs1821603701089-719311
14Curtin Rugby180180491551-150200
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1816117891806091480
2Nedlands1815307251815441474
3Joondalup1814317111435681472
4ARKs1814407813224591369
5Cottesloe181341525240285862
6Wests-Scarborough1810715663652011052
7Perth-Bayswater18108049742968545
8Coastal Cavaliers18711053343994937
9Southern Lions187110379493-114735
10Associates186120320475-155529
11University186120329536-207125
12Kalamunda184140353675-322420
13Palmyra182160198617-41919
14Curtin Rugby180180201631-161100
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1513205881024861264
2Kalamunda151221605915141262
3Cottesloe151041395153242951
4Curtin Rugby155100173647-474525
5ARKs14311082500-418315
picture unavailable
2 Jul - Sponsor in Focus: TEDEX GROUP - Premier Grade Front of Jersey Tedex management have a hands-on approach which enables crucial decisions to be made quickly and efficiently, while maintaining a high level of quality control. Their in-house joinery workshop, along with our highly experienced carpenters and fitters, allows us to monitor every stage of manufacturing right through to installation. You may have seen their projects around town, these include, Event Cinemas (Westfield, Whitford City, WA), Lotterywest Office (Subiaco, WA), Supreme Court (Barrack Street, WA), QV1 Redevelopment (Hay Street, WA) and Raine Square (Perth CBD, WA). To find out more about TEDEX Group, follow the link below. https://tedexgroup.com.au/ Support those that support us!
picture unavailable
2 Jul - Curtin University Rugby updated their cover photo.
picture unavailable
30 Jun - Not sure what to wear this Saturday night? Grab a Vayda Sport Goats Hawaiian shirt! There’s a free club drop off option too, so it won’t get lost in the mail. We’re going island this Sat following our Round 1 fixture against Palmyra Rugby Union Club https://vaydasport.com/shop/cu-rugby-hawaiian-shirt/
picture unavailable
29 Jun - VALE BOB & JAN OOSTRYCK Robert (Bob) OOSTRYCK 25.02.1946-16.06.2020 Jan Maree OOSTRYCK (nee Collins) 16.07.1947-16.06.2020 Bob and Jan passed away in a tragic boating accident in Coral Bay. Beloved parents of Kathryn, Michael, Shaun and Ryan, parents-in-law to Matt, Bianca and Lulu, and grandparents of Georgia, Emma, Luke and Josh. You were taken much too soon but will be forever in our hearts. May you rest in peace together with your cheeky little dog, Millie. Bob was an active player with the Goats in the early 70's as well as a lecturer at WAIT. He was well beloved by all at Goatland, then and now. Please contact the family for details of the Funeral, livestream link and the Wake. The family requests that the media respects our privacy. The family would greatly appreciate a donation to Coral Bay Volunteer Marine Rescue, whose efforts were deeply appreciated, via https://www.gofundme.com/f/bob-jan-oostryck
Our beloved parents, Bob & Jan, passed away on the 16th of June 2020 in a boating… Ryan Oostryck needs your support for Bob & Jan Oostryck - Coral Bay VMR
picture unavailable
27 Jun - Stoked to be back hanging out again at our club sponsors Victoria Park Hotel! They’re opening early every Sunday at 11am just for the Super Rugby! Get your crew together!
picture unavailable
27 Jun - WE ON HERE GOATS!! Also how sexy is Robbie looking in that new Vayda Sport kit? When this happens, it's usually because the owner only shared it with a small group of people, changed who can see it or it's been deleted.
picture unavailable
26 Jun - TIKI PARTY NIGHT!!! Join us following our Rd1 game against Palmyra Rugby Union Club as we celebrate our triumphant return to rugby following a lame COVID break. We’ve got punch, pig spit, games and giveaways and free leis on entry. It’s all happening at the clubhouse from 6pm! Get your Hawaiian shirts and grass skirts out cos it’s time to tiki!!
picture unavailable
26 Jun - Great article on the hardest hitter in the comp and our courageous leader, Robbie Fulton. Can’t wait for Round 1 against Palmyra Rugby Union Club next weekend! Get excited Goats!!! Anyone would of thought playing for the Curtin University Goats in 2019 would be a season of heavy losses, bruised bodies and broken spirits however after speaking to club captain Robbie Fulton, he paints a very different picture of a club full of passion, a drive to win and a great family culture.
picture unavailable
25 Jun - UPDATED SOCIAL EVENTS CALENDAR With our on field dates locked in, so too now are our off field dates. Let’s get all tiki in the clubhouse after our Round 1 home game against Palmyra Rugby Union Club on Sat 4 July. We’ll have food, games and giveaways, plus free lei’s on the night! With By The Horns to follow later in the July and the anticipated return of Goats Got Talent, with our Friends of Goat day and the Awards Night to round off the rugby season. Go the Goat 🐐
picture unavailable
23 Jun - Snappy snaps from Saturday's hit-out against Wests Scarborough Rugby Union Club
picture unavailable
22 Jun - Ready to play? We know you are! Well done to the strong 100+ players that have registered to play this season! Go the Goat 🐐
picture unavailable
19 Jun - Season Re-Launch: Sunday 21 June Let's try this again! Join us at the Victoria Park Hotel from 11am this Sunday! Enjoy a post game feed and beer and catch the Hurricanes v Crusaders from 11:30am. Don't forget to say you're from Curtin at the bar and take advantage of our club discount anytime you're at the pub.
picture unavailable
11 Jun - LESS THAN 10 BAGS REMAIN! Register for the season to get your hands on a exclusive goats kit bag! This year all players will receive the following included in their fees; Training Tee, Polo, Shorts, Socks. Mens: $375 Mens Student: $300 Please make sure you select '1' for the adult or student option as you register. Link to rego instructions are in the comments below. Just like last season, you can pay in full or choose to pay in installments via ZipPay. Thanks to One Global Logistics coming on board as our kit bag sponsor Get yourself ready for the 2020 season now and register today. Register here now: https://myaccount.rugby.com.au/
picture unavailable
11 Jun - 2020 FMG Premiership Draw Confirmed! RugbyWA Community
picture unavailable
11 Jun - Curtin University Rugby updated their cover photo.
picture unavailable
9 Jun - 🥰🥰🥰 Full contact is back!!! Bring your mouthguards from here on out!
picture unavailable
4 Jun - Here’s what you need to know from Saturday onwards! Premier Mark McGowan has announced community sport will move to the next phase of the COVID recovery plan enabling community sport to start contact training and gatherings of up to 100 people from Saturday the 6th of June.
picture unavailable
2 Jun - WE’RE BACK!! RugbyWA Community FMG Premiership Round 1: Saturday 4th July 13 round competition 0 bye rounds 2 week final series Get ready boys and girls, the goats are coming! 🐐🐐🐐 #curugby
picture unavailable
27 May - Can't wait for this to kick up! Andrew Forrest has today accepted an invitation from Rugby Australia for the Western Force to join a proposed one-off, domestic-based competition set to begin in early July. Dr Forrest wants rugby to return to a position of sporting prominence across the country, but has stressed the arrangement is for 2020 only. “I want what is best for rugby in Perth and in Australia and to ensure the game flourishes. I am prepared to help out RA and new Chair Hamish McLennan in a time of crisis, for the good of the sport.” The Force may begin the competition based interstate in line with WA’s border closure policy. Fixture details are yet to be finalised. Click here to read more 👉 bit.ly/3d8Si14 #ForceForever
picture unavailable
21 May - We’re back and training tomorrow night! But there’s a few things you must know. - Arrive sharply at 6:15pm to be split into groups of 20 - Arrive ready to play! Changerooms, clubhouse and strapping will be inaccessible for the next 4 weeks - Bring your own water bottle and towel - Practice good hygiene and please stay home if you are feeling ill - Most importantly, please ensure you are registered to play or train (minimum requirement). Kit bags will be handed out to all players who have registered for the season and provided their sizes. Training during Phase 2 will consist of fitness and ball skills, until we can commence contact in Phase 3. All equipment will be disinfected prior to all sessions and there will be hand sanitizer available to all players. Numbers are restricted within the allocated spaces, so please only come if you will be training. Spectators are discouraged from attending. To register via Xplorer please follow this link. https://myaccount.rugby.com.au/ If you have any further questions, please speak to your coaches or a committee member. Thank you and see you all on the field!

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2020 - GO THE GOAT